2014 Scholarship Recipients

Group Pictures of Our 2014 ACAF Scholarship Recipients
Visit our Facebook page to view all of our recipients’ pictures!

Waite OneWaite One

Mixed Group 1

Mixed Group 1

Belva Waite Group Two

Sibley Scholarship

Road to the Future

Mixed Group 2

McCarthy Scholarships

Mary Bishop

Hupp Scholarship

General Scholarship

Visit our Facebook page to view all of our recipients’ pictures!

2014
ALLEGANY COUNTY AREA FOUNDATION

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS

Recipient: Appleby, Corey
Scholarship: Ian Gregory Bole Memorial Scholarship
High School: Bolivar-Richburg
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Heather Renyck

Recipient: Baird, Makayla
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Genesee Valley
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Brockport
Curriculum: Psychology
Influential Educator: Rollie Duttweiler

Recipient: Bentley, Sarah
Scholarship: Joseph E. Presutti Memorial Scholarship
High School: Genesee Valley
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Daeman College
Curriculum: Health and Medicine
Influential Educator: Tracy George

Recipient: Braunscheidel, Katherine
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Wellsville
Year of Graduation: 2011
College: University of Dayton
Curriculum: Communications/ Broadcasting
Influential Educator: John Popelar

Recipient: Brown, Hannah
Scholarship: Daniel R. McCarthy Memorial Scholaship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Accounting
Influential Educator: Mike Bidzerkowny

Recipient: Buchholz, Lindsey
Scholarship: Mary Lou Canessa Memorial Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Monroe Community College
Curriculum: Psychology
Influential Educator: Hope Gilfert

Recipient: Burdick, Matthew
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Scio High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Jamestown Community College
Curriculum: Business and Economics
Influential Educator: Mike Pavlock

Recipient: Campbell, Rachel
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: SUNY @ Geneseo
Curriculum: English/Journalism
Influential Educator: William Kelley

Recipient: Case, Samuel
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Houghton College
Curriculum: Communications/Broadcasting
Influential Educator: Stacy Murray

Recipient: Chamberlain, Emily
Scholarship: Allegany Fund General Scholarship
High School: Genesee Valley High school
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Alfred State College
Curriculum: Health & Medicine
Influential Educator: Tracy George

Recipient: Curtin, Aidan
Scholarship: Alfred-Almond Scholarship
High School: Alfred-Almond High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Greg Cook

Recipient: Darling, Amanda
Scholarship: Joseph W. and Inez A. Hupp Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Geneseo
Curriculum: Undecided
Influential Educator: Dr. Jason Stupp

Recipient: Deichmann, Joshua
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Genesee Valley High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Rochester Institute of Technology
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Alva Robbins

Recipient: Dewey, Madeleine
Scholarship: Mary A. Bishop Scholarship
High School: Alfred-Almond High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Buffalo
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Todd Bialecki

Recipient: Drasgow, Maggie
Scholarship: Karen A. Kunz Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Fredonia
Curriculum: Finance
Influential Educator: Joanne Moore

Recipient: Edwards, Caleb
Scholarship: Joseph W. and Inez A. Hupp Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Roberts Wesleyan College
Curriculum: Accounting
Influential Educator: Michael Ackerman

Recipient: Ellison, Rachel
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: University of Rochester
Curriculum: Chemistry/Physics
Influential Educator: Matthew Johengen

Recipient: Enderle, Joshua
Scholarship: Joseph W. and Inez A. Hupp Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Ithaca College
Curriculum: Business and Economics
Influential Educator: Chris Langone

 Recipient: Enders, Austin
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Belfast Central School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Alfred University
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Dr. Andrew Eklund

Recipient: Finch, Lindsey
Scholarship: Robertson-Whiteman Memorial Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Agriculture
Influential Educator: Debra Dorgan

Recipient: Ford, Matthew
Scholarship: “Road to the Future” Scholarship
High School: Scio High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Manufacturing
Influential Educator: Cindy Colley

Recipient: Franklin, Kourtnie
Scholarship: Lois M. Lilly Scholarship
High School: Belfast High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: Houghton College
Curriculum: Education
Influential Educator: Deb Lyman

Recipient: Gildemeister, Emilia
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Houghton College
Curriculum: Mathematics
Influential Educator: Scott Jordan

Recipient: Green, Devon
Scholarship: George and Ella Shear Scholarship
High School: Scio High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Business and Economics
Influential Educator: Kevin M. Mole

Recipient: Hall, Lindsay
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Friendship High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Wells College
Curriculum: Education
Influential Educator: James Greenaker

Recipient: Hint, Kylie
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Environmental Studies
Influential Educator: Colleen Myers

Recipient: Hint, Kylie
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Environmental Studies
Influential Educator: Colleen Myers

Recipient: Holmes, Caleb
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: Daemen College
Curriculum: Physical Therapy
Influential Educator: Dr. Karl Terryberry

Recipient: Holmes, Carl
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Hartwick College
Curriculum: Accounting
Influential Educator: Richard Ullman

Recipient: Hooker, Sheyenne
Scholarship: Dresser-Rand Scholarship
High School: Genesee Valley High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Accounting/Financial Planning
Influential Educator: Carol Bush

Recipient: Hotchkiss, Ella
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore Central School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Houghton College
Curriculum: Education
Influential Educator: Mary Lingenfelter

Recipient: Insley, Matthew
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: D’Youville College
Curriculum: Health & Medicine
Influential Educator: Denis Dahlgren

Recipient: Jackson, Emma
Scholarship: Allegany Fund General Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: Alfred University
Curriculum: Physical Therapy
Influential Educator: Susan DiBiase

Recipient: James, Jennifer
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: St. Bonaventure University
Curriculum: Elementary Education
Influential Educator: Renee Funke

Recipient: Jordan, Brooke
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2011
College: SUNY @ Geneseo
Curriculum: English/Journalism
Influential Educator: Brook Jordan

Recipient: Keib, Megan
Scholarship: Dresser-Rand Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: St. John Fisher College
Curriculum: Accounting
Influential Educator: Susan DiBiase

Recipient: Kent, Whitney
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Rochester Institute of Technology
Influential Educator: Thomas Kenyon

Recipient: Kelley, Taylor
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Andover High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Rochester Institute of Technology
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Devin Meehan

Recipient: Knapp, Jacob
Scholarship: Daniel R. McCarthy Memorial Scholaship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Business and Economics
Influential Educator: Matt Johengen

Recipient: Kokot, Trevor
Scholarship: Daniel R. McCarthy Memorial Scholaship
High School: Alfred-Almond High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Teresa Williams

Recipient: LaCelle-Peterson, Nathaniel
Scholarship: Allegany Fund General Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Cornell University
Curriculum: Undecided
Influential Educator: Jamie Mullen

Recipient: Lacy, Devon
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Canaseraga High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Automobiles Specialities/Trades
Influential Educator: David Gilbert

Recipient: Larson, Tina
Scholarship: Joseph W. and Inez A. Hupp Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Gannon University
Curriculum: Physical Therapy
Influential Educator: Jason Stupp

Recipient: Leisure, Joseph
Scholarship: Marie Miller Gleason Scholarship
High School: Belfast High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Trades
Influential Educator: Derek Briggs

Recipient: Lewis, Dylan
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Rochester Institute of Technology
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Scott Jordan

Recipient: Ligenfelter, Elizabeth
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Belfast High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: George Mason University
Curriculum: Biology
Influential Educator: Pam Miller

Recipient: Lindberg, Nicole
Scholarship: Julianne Doyle Bentley Memorial Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: SUNY @ Fredonia
Curriculum: Marketing
Influential Educator: Marian Blair

Recipient: Majot, Haley
Scholarship: Stephen V. Ambroselli Scholar Incentive
High School: Bolivar-Richburg High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: St. Bonaventure University
Curriculum: Biology
Influential Educator: Mark Emery

Recipient: Majot, Skylar
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Bolivar-Richburg High School
Year of Graduation: 2011
College: St. Bonaventure University
Curriculum: Foreign Languages
Influential Educator: Jeffrey White

Recipient: Mapes, Brock
Scholarship: William F. Farnsworth Memorial Scholarship
High School: Genesee Valley High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Cornell University
Curriculum: IT/IS/Computer Science
Influential Educator: Rollie Duttweiler

Recipient: Matott, Alexandrea
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Whitesville High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Hartwick College
Curriculum: History
Influential Educator: Susan Dempsey

Recipient: Mattison, Laura
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: SUNY @ Geneseo
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Susan DiBiase

Recipient: Mawn, Samantha
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Nursing
Influential Educator: Jon Beardsley

Recipient: McFadden, Sawyer
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Alfred-Almond High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ New Platz
Curriculum: Environmental Studies
Influential Educator: Greg Cook

Recipient: Meunier, Drew
Scholarship: Edward Brewster Memorial Scholarship
High School: Whitesville High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Rochester Institute of Technology
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Alan Barber

Recipient: Nichols, Samantha
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Houghton Academy
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: William & Mary College
Curriculum: History
Influential Educator: James Mullen

Recipient: Norton, Lily
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Clarkson University
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Sr. Alice Roach

Recipient: Payne, Paige
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Jamestown Community College
Curriculum: Education
Influential Educator: Kirk Miller

Recipient: Peacock, Teagan
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Syracuse University
Curriculum: Foreign Languages
Influential Educator: Shanda DuClon

Recipient: Perry, Ian
Scholarship: Dr. Robert G. Hutter Memorial Scholarship
High School: Andover High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Alfred University
Curriculum: Finance
Influential Educator: Rick Bull

Recipient: Pierce, Curtis
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Bolivar-Richburg High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Houghtoin College
Curriculum: Business & Economics
Influential Educator: Justin Thomas

Recipient: Platt, Andrew
Scholarship: Allegany Fund General Scholarship
High School: Genesee Valley High School
Year of Graduation: 2010
College: SUNY @ Oneonta
Curriculum: Music/Music Education
Influential Educator: Rolland Duttweiler

Recipient: Querrieo, Michael
Scholarship: Karen A. Kunz Memorial Scholarship
High School: Portville High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: SUNY @ Fredonia
Curriculum: Accounting

Recipient: Ramsey, Nicole
Scholarship: Marion Green Memorial Scholarship
High School: Scio High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: St. Bonaventure University
Curriculum: IT/IS/Computer Science
Influential Educator: Mike Pavlock

Recipient: Rao, Pramod
Scholarship: Mary A. Bishop Scholarship
High School: Alfred-Almond High School
Year of Graduation:
College: 2013
Curriculum: Biology
Influential Educator: Steve Donlon

Recipient: Rohe, Sarah
Scholarship: Allegany Fund General Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Daemen College
Curriculum: Health & Medicine
Influential Educator: Charles Sabatino

Recipient: Rose, Sierra
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Jamestiown Community College
Curriculum: Criminal Justice
Influential Educator: Linda Botens

Recipient: Salyer, Alan
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Genesee Valley High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Undecided
Curriculum: Film Studies
Influential Educator: Caitlin Bowen

Recipient: Scarr, Madison
Scholarship: Dresser-Rand Scholarship
High School: Lewisburg Area High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Shippensburg University
Curriculum: Accounting
Influential Educator: Jonathan Clark

Recipient: Slack, Dakota
Scholarship: “Road to the Future” Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: Alfred University
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Tricia Ellsworth

Recipient: Smith, Jarred
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Bolivar-Richburg High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: St. John Fisher College
Curriculum: Physical Therapy
Influential Educator: Mike Gibbons

Recipient: Sobeck, Elizabeth
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Wellsville High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: University of Pittsburgh at Bradford
Curriculum: Biology
Influential Educator: Lenore Braunscheidel

Recipient: Sporysz, Kyle
Scholarship: Joseph W. and Inez A. Hupp Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Engineering
Influential Educator: Brian Edmister II

Recipient: Sweet, Kayla
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Edinboro University
Curriculum: Politics & Law
Influential Educator: Marian Blair

Recipient: van der Horst, Megan
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: Hartwick College
Curriculum: Chemistry/Physics
Influential Educator: Sandy Huntington

Recipient: van der Horst, Morgan
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: St. John Fisher College
Curriculum: History
Influential Educator: Erica Cross

Recipient: von Stackelberg, Alexandra
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Alfred-Almond High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: College of St. Rose
Curriculum: Psychology
Influential Educator: Al Chapleau

Recipient: Vosburg, Hayley
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Alfred
Curriculum: Nursing
Influential Educator: Jon Beardsley

Recipient: Vosburg, Jarrett
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: SUNY @ Geneseo
Curriculum: Chemistry/Physics
Influential Educator: William Kelley

Recipient: Wallace, Valerie
Scholarship: Edward Brewster Memorial Scholarship
High School: Whitesville Central School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: SUNY @ Geneseo
Influential Educator: JoAnn Brown

Recipient: Webb, Bjorn
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore Central School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Houghton College
Curriculum: Accounting
Influential Educator: James Mullen

Recipient: Webb, Emma
Scholarship: Belva A. Waite Memorial Scholarship
High School: Fillmore Central School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: Houghton College
Curriculum: Business & Economics
Influential Educator: Jon Beardsley

Recipient: Webb, Esther
Scholarship: Allegany Fund General Scholarship
High School: Fillmore Central School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: Houghton College
Curriculum: Communications/Broadcasting
Influential Educator: Alicia Mucher

Recipient: Webb, Ryan
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2012
College: Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Curriculum: Aeronautics
Influential Educator: Tom Kenyon

Recipient: Whiteside, Racheal
Scholarship: Walter F. & Louisa Sibley Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2013
College: SUNY @ Buffalo
Curriculum: Environmental Studies
Influential Educator: Scott Jordan

Recipient: Whittaker, Hannah
Scholarship: Allegany Fund General Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2011
College: SUNY @ Fredonia
Curriculum: Speech & Hearing
Influential Educator: Shanda DuClon

Recipient: Winicki, Bridgette
Scholarship: Alfred Wood Memorial Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Alfred University
Curriculum: Business & Economics
Influential Educator: Thomas Kenyon

Recipient: Worthington, Cameron
Scholarship: Karen A. Kunz Memorial Scholarship
High School: Cuba-Rushford High School
Year of Graduation: 2014
College: Hartwick College
Curriculum: Business & Economics
Influential Educator: Chris Fee

 

Mixed Group 1